Scranton, PA Prices checked Oct 12, 2026

Party rentals in Scranton, PA

27 local companies near Scranton; the closest is MB Tent Rentals, 0.3 miles from the center. Too few of them publish prices for a range in Scranton, so the price shown is the Pennsylvania typical from 12 companies across Pennsylvania.

Free, takes about 30 seconds. We are a directory, not a rental company.

Bounce house, per day

Middle 80% of Pennsylvania prices

Water slide, per day, Pennsylvania
$210 to $515 a day
Table, each, Pennsylvania
$10 to $120 each

Pennsylvania range, not a price from Scranton. Ask local companies for a quote.

Calculator

What do you need for your party?

Enter your guest count. You get chairs, tables and a tent size, with Pennsylvania prices.

You need

0

    Pennsylvania price

    Local companies

    27 companies near Scranton

    Showing 10 of 27 companies, sorted by rating and distanceFeatured companies pay to be labeled. It never changes the order.

    LaFratte's Catering

    5.0 out of 5 · 140 Google reviews

    7.6 miles southwest of the Scranton center, based in Hughestown

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and kids had fun.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 954-2474

    Dynamic Duo Entertainment

    5.0 out of 5 · 85 Google reviews

    4.4 miles southwest of the Scranton center, based in Old Forge

    Reviewers mention: easy to work with.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 237-6184

    JB Event Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 78 Google reviews

    4.2 miles northeast of the Scranton center, based in Dickson City

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, easy to work with and friendly staff.

    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (484) 515-9655

    The Bounce House Party - Scranton

    4.9 out of 5 · 104 Google reviews

    2.2 miles northeast of the Scranton center, based in Dunmore

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, friendly staff and kids had fun.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions
    $250 a day, bounce house
    $115 below the Pennsylvania typical
    (570) 780-8384

    11:11 Event Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 43 Google reviews

    6.7 miles north of the Scranton center, based in Clarks Summit

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, easy to work with and friendly staff.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (272) 228-0720

    Boulevard Rental

    4.8 out of 5 · 43 Google reviews

    5 miles north of the Scranton center, based in Chinchilla

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, careful placement and easy to reach.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 586-2232

    Foam Parties R Us

    5.0 out of 5 · 11 Google reviews

    2.2 miles northeast of the Scranton center, based in Dunmore

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff and kids had fun.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Concessions
    $850 a day, bounce house
    $490 above the Pennsylvania typical
    (570) 906-0222

    Rainstopperz Tents & Equipment

    5.0 out of 5 · 15 Google reviews

    8.5 miles southwest of the Scranton center, based in Pittston

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and fair prices.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 239-5662

    Grand Rental Station of Dupont

    4.7 out of 5 · 45 Google reviews

    6.9 miles southwest of the Scranton center, based in Avoca

    Reviewers mention: fair prices, friendly staff and reliable service.

    • Bounce houses
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 654-6941

    MB Tent Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 6 Google reviews

    0.3 miles from the Scranton center, based in Scranton

    Reviewers mention: easy to reach and friendly staff.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (570) 877-5252

    Tags come from each company's own website. Ratings and review counts are from Google.

    Scranton prices

    What each type costs

    Prices from company websites. Taxes not included.

    By type

    Bar shows the middle 80% of prices. Dot shows the typical price.

    Bounce housePennsylvania range$250 to $685
    $250$685
    Water slidePennsylvania range$210 to $515
    $210$515
    $0$250$500$750$1,000
    Middle 80% of prices Typical (median)
    Show as a table
    TypeLowTypicalHighPrices
    Bounce house$250$365$68552
    Water slide$210$330$51521

    Other prices

    Middle 80% of prices

    Table, eachPennsylvania prices$10 to $120 each

    Typical price by month

    Bounce house, per day, Scranton

    Prices by monthThis chart shows once there are 12 months of price checks for Scranton.

    What we see in Scranton

    • Published prices run from $250 to $850 a day. The Bounce House Party - Scranton lists the lowest and Foam Parties R Us the highest for bounce house, per day.
    • MB Tent Rentals is the closest, 0.3 miles from the Scranton center. 16 companies are within 5 miles of the center and 26 within 10. The farthest we list is 11.3 miles out.
    • 7 of 27 have an address in Scranton. The others are based in Dunmore (2), Throop (2), Dickson City (2), Clarks Summit (2) and 8 other towns.
    • 9 of the 27 are also near Wilkes-Barre, 15.4 miles southwest; 6 of those are closer to Scranton. 18 are near Scranton and no other city we cover.
    • 7 of 27 publish prices on their websites. For the others, ask for a quote. A price on a website is often a starting price.
    • Best reviewed near Scranton: LaFratte's Catering, 5.0 out of 5 from 140 Google reviews. Next is Dynamic Duo Entertainment at 5.0 from 85 reviews.
    How we get these prices

    We read the prices that 10 companies near Scranton publish on their websites. Scranton has too few prices for a range of its own, so the range is for all of Pennsylvania. We drop far-out prices, show the middle 80% and call the middle price typical. Companies cannot pay to change a price. Read the method.

    Reviews, summarized

    What Scranton customers say

    From public reviews of these companies. Summarized by us. We never copy review text.

    In short

    Customers of these companies most often praise the friendly staff and fair prices. A few mention rude staff.

    Average Google rating across Scranton companies: 4.8 out of 5, from 668 Google reviews.

    Topics, by number of reviews

    friendly staff
    36
    fair prices
    22
    clean equipment
    15
    easy to work with
    13
    rude staff
    6
    unprofessional service
    2
    PraiseComplaint

    Free quotes

    Get prices from up to 3 Scranton companies

    • 1

      Tell us what you need. Type, date and ZIP code. No phone number on this step.

    • 2

      See who gets it. We name the companies before you send. Change them if you like.

    • 3

      They text or call with a price. You never have to rent anything.

    Requests are saved and not passed on to companies. See how quote requests work.

    Questions

    Party rental in Scranton

    How much does a bounce house rental cost in Scranton?

    Scranton has too few published prices for a range of its own, so here is the Pennsylvania range. Bounce house, per day: $250 to $685 a day in Pennsylvania, and $365 a day is typical. That is the middle 80% of 52 prices published by 12 companies. Ask local companies for a quote to get a price in Scranton. Water slide, per day: $210 to $515 a day (Pennsylvania range). Table, each: $10 to $120 each (Pennsylvania range).

    Which party rental companies are closest to Scranton?

    Closest to the Scranton center: MB Tent Rentals (0.3 miles), Bella Bunny Rella (0.5 miles) and Chairy Fairy LLC (1 mile). 7 of the 27 companies we list have an address in Scranton itself. Distances run from the city center to each company's address, so ask whether they come to yours.

    How many party rental companies are near Scranton?

    We list 27 companies within 15 miles of Scranton, 26 of them within 10 miles of the center. 7 of them publish prices on their websites. Most are based in Scranton (7), Dunmore (2) and Throop (2).

    Do Scranton party rental companies also serve Wilkes-Barre?

    Wilkes-Barre is 15.4 miles southwest of Scranton. 9 companies we list are near both. 6 of them are closer to the Scranton center, including Bella Bunny Rella, D & T Jump & Roll and Dynamic Duo Entertainment. Ask each one whether it serves your address.

    Which party rental companies near Scranton have the best reviews?

    By Google rating and number of reviews: LaFratte's Catering (5.0 out of 5, 140 reviews), Dynamic Duo Entertainment (5.0 out of 5, 85 reviews) and JB Event Rentals (5.0 out of 5, 78 reviews). Ratings are from Google. No company can pay to change them or its place in our list.

    Who gets my quote request?

    Only the companies named on the form, 3 at most. You see their names before you send and can change them. For now, requests are saved and not passed on to companies, so call a company directly for a price. We never sell your number.

    General questions: Party rental checklist: tents, tables, chairs and bounce houses

    Farther out

    More party rental companies in the wider Scranton area

    Outside the Scranton search area, in towns without a page of their own. Ask whether they serve your address.

    Scranton, PA typical$365 a day
    Get quotes