Reading, PA Prices checked Oct 14, 2026

Party rentals in Reading, PA

29 local companies near Reading; the closest is 6th Street Deli - Catering & Rental, 0.2 miles from the center. Too few of them publish prices for a range in Reading, so the price shown is the Pennsylvania typical from 12 companies across Pennsylvania.

Free, takes about 30 seconds. We are a directory, not a rental company.

Bounce house, per day

Middle 80% of Pennsylvania prices

Water slide, per day, Pennsylvania
$210 to $515 a day
Table, each, Pennsylvania
$10 to $120 each

Pennsylvania range, not a price from Reading. Ask local companies for a quote.

Calculator

What do you need for your party?

Enter your guest count. You get chairs, tables and a tent size, with Pennsylvania prices.

You need

0

    Pennsylvania price

    Local companies

    29 companies near Reading

    Showing 10 of 29 companies, sorted by rating and distanceFeatured companies pay to be labeled. It never changes the order.

    Sure Shot Photo Booth

    5.0 out of 5 · 155 Google reviews

    7.5 miles southwest of the Reading center, based in Mohnton

    Reviewers mention: professional service, easy to reach and friendly staff.

    • Tents

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (484) 525-0576

    Over the Moon Event Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 48 Google reviews

    4.1 miles southwest of the Reading center, based in Sinking Spring

    Reviewers mention: easy to reach, easy to work with and friendly staff.

    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (484) 764-2308

    Promusement Party Rental LLC

    5.0 out of 5 · 83 Google reviews

    13 miles southeast of the Reading center

    Reviewers mention: professional service, easy to reach and friendly staff.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (267) 529-5278

    Helvetica Entertainment

    5.0 out of 5 · 39 Google reviews

    4.4 miles west of the Reading center, based in Sinking Spring

    Reviewers mention: professional service, friendly staff and kids had fun.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (239) 292-9290

    A & K Awning Services

    4.9 out of 5 · 46 Google reviews

    0.9 miles southeast of the Reading center, based in Reading

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and easy to work with.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (610) 320-2743

    A luxurious glamping tent nestled in the trees.

    5.0 out of 5 · 47 Google reviews

    11.8 miles southwest of the Reading center, based in East Cocalico Township

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment and friendly staff.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    LEO Design Gallery & Flower Shoppe

    4.9 out of 5 · 33 Google reviews

    2.2 miles west of the Reading center, based in Wyomissing

    Reviewers mention: easy to work with, easy to reach and friendly staff.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (610) 670-6502

    Knight's Rental Inc.

    4.8 out of 5 · 46 Google reviews

    5.3 miles northwest of the Reading center, based in Leesport

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, on-time delivery and professional service.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (610) 750-6178

    Gehringer Canvas & Repair Co

    5.0 out of 5 · 13 Google reviews

    1.3 miles north of the Reading center, based in Reading

    Reviewers mention: fair prices and friendly staff.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (610) 375-7572

    OMG! Party Store

    4.4 out of 5 · 141 Google reviews

    2.8 miles north of the Reading center, based in Reading

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, easy to work with and fair prices.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (484) 926-2466

    Tags come from each company's own website. Ratings and review counts are from Google.

    Reading prices

    What each type costs

    Prices from company websites. Taxes not included.

    By type

    Bar shows the middle 80% of prices. Dot shows the typical price.

    Bounce housePennsylvania range$250 to $685
    $250$685
    Water slidePennsylvania range$210 to $515
    $210$515
    $0$250$500$750$1,000
    Middle 80% of prices Typical (median)
    Show as a table
    TypeLowTypicalHighPrices
    Bounce house$250$365$68552
    Water slide$210$330$51521

    Other prices

    Middle 80% of prices

    Table, eachPennsylvania prices$10 to $120 each

    Typical price by month

    Bounce house, per day, Reading

    Prices by monthThis chart shows once there are 12 months of price checks for Reading.

    What we see in Reading

    • 6th Street Deli - Catering & Rental is the closest, 0.2 miles from the Reading center. 15 companies are within 5 miles of the center and 23 within 10. The farthest we list is 13 miles out.
    • 6 of 29 have an address in Reading. The others are based in Sinking Spring (3), Wyomissing (2), Temple (2), Birdsboro (2) and 8 other towns.
    • 9 of the 29 are also near Pottstown, 16 miles east; 5 of those are closer to Reading. 2 are also near Phoenixville, 26 miles southeast. 20 are near Reading and no other city we cover.
    • 3 of 29 publish prices on their websites. For the others, ask for a quote. A price on a website is often a starting price.
    • Best reviewed near Reading: Sure Shot Photo Booth, 5.0 out of 5 from 155 Google reviews. Next is Over the Moon Event Rentals at 5.0 from 48 reviews.
    How we get these prices

    We read the prices that 4 companies near Reading publish on their websites. Reading has too few prices for a range of its own, so the range is for all of Pennsylvania. We drop far-out prices, show the middle 80% and call the middle price typical. Companies cannot pay to change a price. Read the method.

    Reviews, summarized

    What Reading customers say

    From public reviews of these companies. Summarized by us. We never copy review text.

    In short

    Customers of these companies most often praise the friendly staff and the professional service. A few mention dirty equipment.

    Average Google rating across Reading companies: 4.8 out of 5, from 770 Google reviews.

    Topics, by number of reviews

    friendly staff
    29
    professional service
    20
    easy to reach
    16
    fair prices
    14
    dirty equipment
    2
    PraiseComplaint

    Free quotes

    Get prices from up to 3 Reading companies

    • 1

      Tell us what you need. Type, date and ZIP code. No phone number on this step.

    • 2

      See who gets it. We name the companies before you send. Change them if you like.

    • 3

      They text or call with a price. You never have to rent anything.

    Requests are saved and not passed on to companies. See how quote requests work.

    Questions

    Party rental in Reading

    How much does a bounce house rental cost in Reading?

    Reading has too few published prices for a range of its own, so here is the Pennsylvania range. Bounce house, per day: $250 to $685 a day in Pennsylvania, and $365 a day is typical. That is the middle 80% of 52 prices published by 12 companies. Ask local companies for a quote to get a price in Reading. Water slide, per day: $210 to $515 a day (Pennsylvania range). Table, each: $10 to $120 each (Pennsylvania range).

    Which party rental companies are closest to Reading?

    Closest to the Reading center: 6th Street Deli - Catering & Rental (0.2 miles), A & K Awning Services (0.9 miles) and Mureille party rental (1.2 miles). 6 of the 29 companies we list have an address in Reading itself. Distances run from the city center to each company's address, so ask whether they come to yours.

    How many party rental companies are near Reading?

    We list 29 companies within 15 miles of Reading, 23 of them within 10 miles of the center. 3 of them publish prices on their websites. Most are based in Reading (6), Sinking Spring (3) and Wyomissing (2).

    Do Reading party rental companies also serve Pottstown?

    Pottstown is 16 miles east of Reading. 9 companies we list are near both. 5 of them are closer to the Reading center, including Unique Dinamic Bell Tent at our Agritourism Farm, Fancy Seats and Events and Happily Ever After Play and Party Palace, LLC. Ask each one whether it serves your address.

    Which party rental companies near Reading have the best reviews?

    By Google rating and number of reviews: Sure Shot Photo Booth (5.0 out of 5, 155 reviews), Over the Moon Event Rentals (5.0 out of 5, 48 reviews) and Promusement Party Rental LLC (5.0 out of 5, 83 reviews). Ratings are from Google. No company can pay to change them or its place in our list.

    Who gets my quote request?

    Only the companies named on the form, 3 at most. You see their names before you send and can change them. For now, requests are saved and not passed on to companies, so call a company directly for a price. We never sell your number.

    General questions: Party rental checklist: tents, tables, chairs and bounce houses

    Farther out

    More party rental companies in the wider Reading area

    Outside the Reading search area, in towns without a page of their own. Ask whether they serve your address.

    Reading, PA typical$365 a day
    Get quotes