Carteret, NJ Prices checked Oct 13, 2026

Party rentals in Carteret, NJ

87 local companies near Carteret; the closest is Party Jam Events, 2.2 miles from the center. Too few of them publish prices for a range in Carteret, so the price shown is the New Jersey typical from 12 companies across New Jersey.

Free, takes about 30 seconds. We are a directory, not a rental company.

Bounce house, per day

Middle 80% of New Jersey prices

Water slide, per day, New Jersey
$350 to $1,200 a day
Party tent, per event, New Jersey
$185 to $930 an event
Table, each, New Jersey
$10 to $75 each

New Jersey range, not a price from Carteret. Ask local companies for a quote.

Calculator

What do you need for your party?

Enter your guest count. You get chairs, tables and a tent size, with New Jersey prices.

You need

0

    New Jersey price

    Local companies

    87 companies near Carteret

    Showing 10 of 87 companies, sorted by rating and distanceFeatured companies pay to be labeled. It never changes the order.

    Everything Entertainment

    5.0 out of 5 · 263 Google reviews

    4.7 miles northeast of the Carteret center, based in Staten Island

    Reviewers mention: professional service, clean equipment and easy to work with.

    • Bounce houses
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (718) 556-3430

    Infla Bounce House & Party Rentals

    4.9 out of 5 · 1,134 Google reviews

    9.2 miles north of the Carteret center, based in Newark

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, friendly staff and professional service.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (973) 388-4393

    Odomite Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 237 Google reviews

    9.1 miles north of the Carteret center, based in Newark

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and clean equipment.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (862) 230-6639

    Richmond Tents

    5.0 out of 5 · 96 Google reviews

    3.8 miles northeast of the Carteret center, based in Staten Island

    Reviewers mention: professional service, friendly staff and easy to work with.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (646) 971-0170

    Display Dreams Party Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 70 Google reviews

    3.8 miles northeast of the Carteret center, based in Staten Island

    Reviewers mention: reliable service, friendly staff and professional service.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (929) 687-9265

    Tropical Spice Event & Party Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 211 Google reviews

    13.4 miles east of the Carteret center, based in Brooklyn

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and easy to work with.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (646) 437-8589

    Good Time Charlie's Party Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 87 Google reviews

    6.7 miles northwest of the Carteret center, based in Garwood

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, fair prices and reliable service.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (908) 456-0000

    Johns Catering/ Event Rentals

    4.9 out of 5 · 110 Google reviews

    3.5 miles south of the Carteret center, based in Staten Island

    Reviewers mention: easy to work with, friendly staff and kids had fun.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (718) 608-5793

    Nyc Party Masters

    4.9 out of 5 · 124 Google reviews

    6.1 miles south of the Carteret center, based in Perth Amboy

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and easy to work with.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (718) 207-4752

    Daniela Event Design & Party Rentals

    4.9 out of 5 · 387 Google reviews

    15 miles southwest of the Carteret center, based in Somerset

    Reviewers mention: professional service, easy to work with and friendly staff.

    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (732) 993-0900

    Tags come from each company's own website. Ratings and review counts are from Google.

    Carteret prices

    What each type costs

    Prices from company websites. Taxes not included.

    By type

    Bar shows the middle 80% of prices. Dot shows the typical price.

    Bounce houseNew Jersey range$205 to $410
    $205$410
    Water slideNew Jersey range$350 to $1,200
    $350$1,200
    Party tentNew Jersey range$185 to $930
    $185$930
    $0$500$1,000$1,500
    Middle 80% of prices Typical (median)
    Show as a table
    TypeLowTypicalHighPrices
    Bounce house$205$300$41045
    Water slide$350$500$1,20032
    Party tent$185$575$93043

    Other prices

    Middle 80% of prices

    Table, eachNew Jersey prices$10 to $75 each
    Chair, eachNew Jersey prices$7.50 to $220 each
    Delivery fee12 prices in Carteret$47 to $750 per trip

    Typical price by month

    Bounce house, per day, Carteret

    Prices by monthThis chart shows once there are 12 months of price checks for Carteret.

    What we see in Carteret

    • Published prices run from $100 to $400 a day. KTE RENTALS lists the lowest and Little Jumpers NJ the highest for bounce house, per day.
    • Party Jam Events is the closest, 2.2 miles from the Carteret center. 13 companies are within 5 miles of the center and 43 within 10. The farthest we list is 15 miles out.
    • None of the 87 has an address in Carteret itself. They are based in Staten Island, NY (14), Brooklyn, NY (10), Newark (5), South Plainfield (4) and 31 other towns.
    • 56 are based in New Jersey and 26 are based in New York. Ask a company from another state whether it delivers to your address and what that adds to the price.
    • 87 of the 87 are also near Elizabeth, 6 miles north; 39 of those are closer to Carteret. 87 are also near Newark, 10.1 miles north.
    • 30 of 87 publish prices on their websites. For the others, ask for a quote. A price on a website is often a starting price.
    • Delivery fees: $47 to $750 per trip. From companies that list a separate delivery charge. Sites far from a yard usually pay more.
    • Best reviewed near Carteret: Everything Entertainment, 5.0 out of 5 from 263 Google reviews. Next is Infla Bounce House & Party Rentals at 4.9 from 1,134 reviews.
    How we get these prices

    We read the prices that 32 companies near Carteret publish on their websites. Carteret has too few prices for a range of its own, so the range is for all of New Jersey. We drop far-out prices, show the middle 80% and call the middle price typical. Companies cannot pay to change a price. Read the method.

    Reviews, summarized

    What Carteret customers say

    From public reviews of these companies. Summarized by us. We never copy review text.

    In short

    Customers often mention friendly staff and professional service. The most common complaint is dirty equipment.

    Average Google rating across Carteret companies: 4.8 out of 5, from 5,386 Google reviews.

    Topics, by number of reviews

    friendly staff
    199
    professional service
    165
    clean equipment
    116
    on-time delivery
    98
    dirty equipment
    12
    unprofessional service
    11
    PraiseComplaint

    Free quotes

    Get prices from up to 3 Carteret companies

    • 1

      Tell us what you need. Type, date and ZIP code. No phone number on this step.

    • 2

      See who gets it. We name the companies before you send. Change them if you like.

    • 3

      They text or call with a price. You never have to rent anything.

    Requests are saved and not passed on to companies. See how quote requests work.

    Questions

    Party rental in Carteret

    How much does a bounce house rental cost in Carteret?

    Carteret has too few published prices for a range of its own, so here is the New Jersey range. Bounce house, per day: $205 to $410 a day in New Jersey, and $300 a day is typical. That is the middle 80% of 45 prices published by 12 companies. Ask local companies for a quote to get a price in Carteret. Water slide, per day: $350 to $1,200 a day (New Jersey range). Party tent, per event: $185 to $930 an event (New Jersey range).

    Which party rental companies are closest to Carteret?

    Closest to the Carteret center: Party Jam Events (2.2 miles), Cabaret Tent and Party Rentals (2.4 miles) and 117 Party Rentals (3.3 miles). None of the 87 companies we list has an address in Carteret itself. Distances run from the city center to each company's address, so ask whether they come to yours.

    How many party rental companies are near Carteret?

    We list 87 companies within 15 miles of Carteret, 43 of them within 10 miles of the center. 30 of them publish prices on their websites. Most are based in Staten Island, NY (14), Brooklyn, NY (10) and Newark (5).

    Do Carteret party rental companies also serve Elizabeth?

    Elizabeth is 6 miles north of Carteret. 87 companies we list are near both. 39 of them are closer to the Carteret center, including Party Jam Events, Cabaret Tent and Party Rentals and 117 Party Rentals. Ask each one whether it serves your address.

    Which party rental companies near Carteret have the best reviews?

    By Google rating and number of reviews: Everything Entertainment (5.0 out of 5, 263 reviews), Infla Bounce House & Party Rentals (4.9 out of 5, 1,134 reviews) and Odomite Rentals (5.0 out of 5, 237 reviews). Ratings are from Google. No company can pay to change them or its place in our list.

    Who gets my quote request?

    Only the companies named on the form, 3 at most. You see their names before you send and can change them. For now, requests are saved and not passed on to companies, so call a company directly for a price. We never sell your number.

    General questions: Party rental checklist: tents, tables, chairs and bounce houses

    Carteret, NJ typical$300 a day
    Get quotes