Northampton, MA Prices checked Oct 13, 2026

Party rentals in Northampton, MA

14 local companies near Northampton; the closest is Party Patrol Rentals, 6.8 miles from the center. Too few of them publish prices for a range in Northampton, so the price shown is the Massachusetts typical from 10 companies across Massachusetts.

Free, takes about 30 seconds. We are a directory, not a rental company.

Bounce house, per day

Middle 80% of Massachusetts prices

Water slide, per day, Massachusetts
$325 to $700 a day
Party tent, per event, Massachusetts
$255 to $1,475 an event
Table, each, Massachusetts
$15 to $48 each

Massachusetts range, not a price from Northampton. Ask local companies for a quote.

Calculator

What do you need for your party?

Enter your guest count. You get chairs, tables and a tent size, with Massachusetts prices.

You need

0

    Massachusetts price

    Local companies

    14 companies near Northampton

    Showing 10 of 14 companies, sorted by rating and distanceFeatured companies pay to be labeled. It never changes the order.

    Party Patrol Rentals

    4.9 out of 5 · 367 Google reviews

    6.8 miles southwest of the Northampton center, based in Southampton

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, clean equipment and professional service.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 230-0596

    Day and Night Bounce House Water Slide Party Rentals

    4.8 out of 5 · 452 Google reviews

    13.5 miles south of the Northampton center, based in Westfield

    Reviewers mention: reliable service, clean equipment and fair prices.

    • Bounce houses
    • Water slides
    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 552-6688

    413 Tent Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 31 Google reviews

    8.9 miles southeast of the Northampton center, based in South Hadley

    Reviewers mention: fair prices, friendly staff and on-time delivery.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 530-8191

    Bounce House Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 29 Google reviews

    14.5 miles south of the Northampton center, based in Springfield

    Reviewers mention: clean equipment, easy to work with and friendly staff.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 306-4643

    The Veteran's Rentals

    5.0 out of 5 · 9 Google reviews

    14.4 miles southeast of the Northampton center, based in Ludlow

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and clean equipment.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 302-5910

    TJ's Taylor Rental Rental

    4.6 out of 5 · 24 Google reviews

    8.5 miles southeast of the Northampton center, based in South Hadley

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, professional service and easy to reach.

    • Bounce houses
    • Tables
    • Chairs

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 533-5503

    MMparty Rentals_decor

    5.0 out of 5 · 6 Google reviews

    10.2 miles south of the Northampton center, based in Chicopee

    Reviewers mention: fair prices, on-time delivery and reliable service.

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 875-4639

    Taylor Rental Center

    4.3 out of 5 · 39 Google reviews

    8.5 miles south of the Northampton center, based in Holyoke

    Reviewers mention: friendly staff, easy to work with and fair prices.

    • Tents
    • Tables
    • Chairs
    • Concessions

    No published price. Ask for a quote.

    (413) 536-0873

    Tags come from each company's own website. Ratings and review counts are from Google.

    Northampton prices

    What each type costs

    Prices from company websites and customer reviews. Taxes not included.

    By type

    Bar shows the middle 80% of prices. Dot shows the typical price.

    Bounce houseMassachusetts range$180 to $500
    $180$500
    Water slideMassachusetts range$325 to $700
    $325$700
    Party tentMassachusetts range$255 to $1,475
    $255$1,475
    $0$500$1,000$1,500$2,000
    Middle 80% of prices Typical (median)
    Show as a table
    TypeLowTypicalHighPrices
    Bounce house$180$325$50045
    Water slide$325$350$70027
    Party tent$255$750$1,47583

    Other prices

    Middle 80% of prices

    Table, eachMassachusetts prices$15 to $48 each
    Delivery feeMassachusetts prices$50 to $425 per trip

    Typical price by month

    Bounce house, per day, Northampton

    Prices by monthThis chart shows once there are 12 months of price checks for Northampton.

    What we see in Northampton

    • Party Patrol Rentals is the closest, 6.8 miles from the Northampton center. None is within 5 miles of the center; 5 are within 10. The farthest we list is 14.7 miles out.
    • None of the 14 has an address in Northampton itself. They are based in Holyoke (2), South Hadley (2), Chicopee (2), Ludlow (2) and 4 other towns.
    • 14 of the 14 are also near Holyoke, 8.1 miles south; 1 of those is closer to Northampton. 13 are also near Chicopee, 11.6 miles southeast.
    • 3 of 14 publish prices on their websites. For the others, ask for a quote. A price on a website is often a starting price.
    • Delivery fees: $50 to $425 per trip. From companies that list a separate delivery charge. Sites far from a yard usually pay more.
    • Best reviewed near Northampton: Party Patrol Rentals, 4.9 out of 5 from 367 Google reviews. Next is Day and Night Bounce House Water Slide Party Rentals at 4.8 from 452 reviews.
    How we get these prices

    We read the prices that 3 companies near Northampton publish on their websites. Northampton has too few prices for a range of its own, so the range is for all of Massachusetts. We drop far-out prices, show the middle 80% and call the middle price typical. Companies cannot pay to change a price. Read the method.

    Reviews, summarized

    What Northampton customers say

    From public reviews of these companies. Summarized by us. We never copy review text.

    In short

    Customers often mention friendly staff and fair prices. The most common complaint is dirty equipment.

    Average Google rating across Northampton companies: 4.8 out of 5, from 1,033 Google reviews.

    Topics, by number of reviews

    friendly staff
    22
    fair prices
    12
    professional service
    12
    clean equipment
    10
    dirty equipment
    4
    rude staff
    3
    PraiseComplaint

    Free quotes

    Get prices from up to 3 Northampton companies

    • 1

      Tell us what you need. Type, date and ZIP code. No phone number on this step.

    • 2

      See who gets it. We name the companies before you send. Change them if you like.

    • 3

      They text or call with a price. You never have to rent anything.

    Requests are saved and not passed on to companies. See how quote requests work.

    Questions

    Party rental in Northampton

    How much does a bounce house rental cost in Northampton?

    Northampton has too few published prices for a range of its own, so here is the Massachusetts range. Bounce house, per day: $180 to $500 a day in Massachusetts, and $325 a day is typical. That is the middle 80% of 45 prices published by 10 companies. Ask local companies for a quote to get a price in Northampton. Water slide, per day: $325 to $700 a day (Massachusetts range). Party tent, per event: $255 to $1,475 an event (Massachusetts range).

    Which party rental companies are closest to Northampton?

    Closest to the Northampton center: Party Patrol Rentals (6.8 miles), Day and Night Bounce Party Tent Rentals Springfield MA (7.6 miles) and Taylor Rental Center (8.5 miles). None of the 14 companies we list has an address in Northampton itself. Distances run from the city center to each company's address, so ask whether they come to yours.

    How many party rental companies are near Northampton?

    We list 14 companies within 15 miles of Northampton, 5 of them within 10 miles of the center. 3 of them publish prices on their websites. Most are based in Holyoke (2), South Hadley (2) and Chicopee (2).

    Do Northampton party rental companies also serve Holyoke?

    Holyoke is 8.1 miles south of Northampton. 14 companies we list are near both. 1 of them is closer to the Northampton center, including Day and Night Bounce Party Tent Rentals Springfield MA. Ask each one whether it serves your address.

    Which party rental companies near Northampton have the best reviews?

    By Google rating and number of reviews: Party Patrol Rentals (4.9 out of 5, 367 reviews), Day and Night Bounce House Water Slide Party Rentals (4.8 out of 5, 452 reviews) and Day and Night Bounce Party Tent Rentals Springfield MA (5.0 out of 5, 30 reviews). Ratings are from Google. No company can pay to change them or its place in our list.

    Who gets my quote request?

    Only the companies named on the form, 3 at most. You see their names before you send and can change them. For now, requests are saved and not passed on to companies, so call a company directly for a price. We never sell your number.

    General questions: Party rental checklist: tents, tables, chairs and bounce houses

    Northampton, MA typical$325 a day
    Get quotes